From rpelletier@isoc.org Mon Jul 6 16:06:59 2009 Return-Path: X-Original-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Delivered-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 4FC6528C2B6 for ; Mon, 6 Jul 2009 16:06:59 -0700 (PDT) X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at amsl.com X-Spam-Flag: NO X-Spam-Score: -102.188 X-Spam-Level: X-Spam-Status: No, score=-102.188 tagged_above=-999 required=5 tests=[AWL=-1.190, BAYES_50=0.001, HTML_MESSAGE=0.001, RCVD_IN_DNSWL_LOW=-1, USER_IN_WHITELIST=-100] Received: from mail.ietf.org ([64.170.98.32]) by localhost (core3.amsl.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id CwMaElfaaYMe for ; Mon, 6 Jul 2009 16:06:58 -0700 (PDT) Received: from smtp174.iad.emailsrvr.com (smtp174.iad.emailsrvr.com [207.97.245.174]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id C63ED3A6842 for ; Mon, 6 Jul 2009 16:06:57 -0700 (PDT) Received: from relay17.relay.iad.mlsrvr.com (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by relay17.relay.iad.mlsrvr.com (SMTP Server) with ESMTP id 823BF1B4057 for ; Mon, 6 Jul 2009 17:11:07 -0400 (EDT) Received: by relay17.relay.iad.mlsrvr.com (Authenticated sender: rpelletier-AT-isoc.org) with ESMTPSA id 3E1D91B404F for ; Mon, 6 Jul 2009 17:11:07 -0400 (EDT) Message-Id: <025C9D7A-ABA2-4D05-BCF7-56921A74677B@isoc.org> From: Ray Pelletier To: tools-development@ietf.org Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=Apple-Mail-24-172010917 Mime-Version: 1.0 (Apple Message framework v935.3) X-Priority: 1 Date: Mon, 6 Jul 2009 17:11:06 -0400 X-Mailer: Apple Mail (2.935.3) Subject: [TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT] Call Friday 10 July X-BeenThere: tools-development@ietf.org X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.9 Precedence: list List-Id: Tools Development list server List-Unsubscribe: , List-Archive: List-Post: List-Help: List-Subscribe: , X-List-Received-Date: Mon, 06 Jul 2009 23:06:59 -0000 --Apple-Mail-24-172010917 Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; format=flowed; delsp=yes Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit All; There will be a call this Friday 10 July at 10:00 AM EDT (UTC-4). Call in details below. Tentative Agenda: 1. IT Architect 2. IETF IT Infrastructure 3. .ORG is Signed 4. Vol Tools Table: Next steps 5. Postconfirm 6. Other. Agenda suggestions welcomed Ray Access Code: 3269881 Country Toll free number Toll number On-net* ARGENTINA (ARG) 08008007323 01151717323 AUSTRALIA (AUS) 1800359924 AUSTRIA (AUT) 0800291800 BAHAMAS (BHS) 18003890349 BELARUS (BLR) 882000110035 BELGIUM (BEL) 080039119 027924505 BOTSWANA (BWA) 002698003000557 BRAZIL (BRA) 08008873239 01149497323 BULGARIA (BGR) 008001151067 CANADA (CAN) 8005048071 6477233983 CHILE (CHL) 800532833 CHINA UNIFIED (CHINA TELECOM) 8008190328 4006208035 COLOMBIA (COL) 018009198715 COSTA RICA (CRI) 08000150522 CROATIA (HRV) 0800222927 CYPRUS (CYP) 80096147 CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE) 800142548 DENMARK (DNK) 80703116 36927814 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (DOM) 18887514523 ECUADOR (ECU) 1800010184 ESTONIA (EST) 8000100225 FINLAND (FIN) 0800772087 0923193947 FRANCE (FRA) 0800941634 0174180779 GERMANY (DEU) 08001014529 089710404600 GREECE (GRC) 0080016122038715 HONG KONG (HKG) 30508639 HUNGARY (HUN) 0680015305 ICELAND (ISL) 8008086 INDIA (IND) 0008001006005 0008001005002 0008000012011 000182 INDONESIA (IDN) 0018030152030072 IRELAND (IRL) 1800719953 16530905 ISRAEL (ISR) 1809458715 ITALY (ITA) 800182599 200617507 JAPAN (JPN) 00531001557 KAZAKHSTAN (KAZ) 88003337317 KOREA, REPUBLIC OF (KOR) 00308140437 KYRGYZSTAN (KGZ) 0080070077706 LATVIA (LVA) 80000742 LUXEMBOURG (LUX) 80023947 MALAYSIA (MYS) 1800807136 MEXICO (MEX) 0018005148260 MOLDOVA, REPUBLIC OF (MDA) 080069001 MONACO (MCO) 80093340 NETHERLANDS (NLD) 08002658226 0207084835 NEW ZEALAND (NZL) 0800440066 NORWAY (NOR) 80056403 21033159 PANAMA (PAN) 008002269745 PERU (PER) 080070373 017057323 PHILIPPINES (PHL) 180011100764 POLAND (POL) 008001114567 PORTUGAL (PRT) 800780606 ROMANIA (ROM) 0800895088 RUSSIAN FEDERATION (RUS) 81080022641012 SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS (KNA) 18007449281 SINGAPORE (SGP) 8001011437 64944158 SLOVAKIA (SVK) 0800004237 SOUTH AFRICA (ZAF) 0800990941 SPAIN (ESP) 900800373 917911825 SWEDEN (SWE) 0201400591 0114966102 SWITZERLAND (CHE) 0800700285 0434569406 TAIWAN (TWN) 0809092289 TAJIKISTAN (TJK) 8108003337317 THAILAND (THA) 001800656917 UKRAINE (UKR) 88005042610 UNITED ARAB EMIRATES (ARE) 8000170894 UNITED KINGDOM (GBR) 08004960579 02079040084 UNITED STATES (USA) 8005048071 3032480281 URUGUAY (URY) 00040190114 UZBEKISTAN (UZB) 810800121006 VENEZUELA (VEN) 08001004179 *On-net numbers may not be available in all areas of the countries indicated. _______________________________________________ TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT mailing list TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT@ietf.org https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/tools-development --Apple-Mail-24-172010917 Content-Type: text/html; charset=US-ASCII Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable All;

There = will be a call this Friday 10 July at 10:00 AM EDT (UTC-4).  Call = in details below.

Tentative = Agenda:

1. IT Architect

2. IETF IT = Infrastructure

3. .ORG is Signed

4.  Vol Tools Table: = Next steps

5.  Postconfirm

6. =  Other.

Agenda suggestions welcomed

Ray

Access = Code: 3269881

Country Toll free number Toll = number = On-net*
ARGENTINA (ARG) 08008007323 = 01151717323
AUSTRALIA (AUS) 1800359924 =
AUSTRIA (AUT) 0800291800 =
BAHAMAS (BHS) 18003890349 =
BELARUS (BLR) 882000110035 =
BELGIUM (BEL) 080039119 = 027924505
BOTSWANA (BWA) 002698003000557 =
BRAZIL (BRA) 08008873239 = 01149497323
BULGARIA (BGR) 008001151067 =
CANADA (CAN) 8005048071 = 6477233983
CHILE (CHL) 800532833
CHINA = UNIFIED (CHINA TELECOM) 8008190328 =
4006208035 018009198715
COSTA = RICA (CRI) = 08000150522 0800222927 =
CYPRUS (CYP) 80096147
CZECH = REPUBLIC (CZE)
DENMARK (DNK) = 80703116
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (DOM) = 18887514523 1800010184 =
ESTONIA (EST) 8000100225 =
FINLAND (FIN) 0800772087 = 0923193947
FRANCE (FRA) 0800941634 = 0174180779
GERMANY (DEU) 08001014529 = 089710404600
GREECE (GRC) 0080016122038715
HONG = KONG (HKG) = = 30508639 0680015305 =
ICELAND (ISL) 8008086
INDIA = (IND) = 0008001006005
0008000012011 =
000182 0018030152030072 =
IRELAND (IRL) 1800719953 = 16530905 1809458715
ITALY = (ITA) = 800182599 200617507
JAPAN (JPN) = 00531001557 88003337317 =
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF (KOR) 00308140437 =
KYRGYZSTAN (KGZ) 0080070077706 =
LATVIA (LVA) 80000742 =
LUXEMBOURG (LUX) 80023947 =
MALAYSIA (MYS) 1800807136 =
MEXICO (MEX) 0018005148260 =
MOLDOVA, REPUBLIC OF (MDA) 080069001 =
MONACO (MCO) 80093340 =
NETHERLANDS (NLD) 08002658226 = 0207084835
NEW ZEALAND (NZL) 0800440066 =
NORWAY (NOR) 80056403 = 21033159 008002269745
PERU = (PER) = 080070373 017057323
PHILIPPINES (PHL) = 180011100764 008001114567 =
PORTUGAL (PRT) 800780606 =
ROMANIA (ROM) 0800895088 =
RUSSIAN FEDERATION (RUS) 81080022641012
SAINT = KITTS AND NEVIS (KNA) 18007449281
SINGAPORE (SGP) = 8001011437 64944158
SLOVAKIA (SVK) = 0800004237 0800990941
SPAIN = (ESP) = 900800373 917911825
SWEDEN (SWE) = 0201400591 0114966102
SWITZERLAND (CHE) = 0800700285 0434569406
TAIWAN (TWN) = 0809092289 8108003337317 =
THAILAND (THA) 001800656917 =
UKRAINE (UKR) 88005042610 =
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES (ARE) 8000170894 =
UNITED KINGDOM (GBR) 08004960579 = 02079040084
UNITED STATES (USA) 8005048071 = 3032480281
URUGUAY (URY) 00040190114 =
UZBEKISTAN (UZB) 810800121006 =
VENEZUELA (VEN) 08001004179 =

*On-net numbers may not be available in all areas of the = countries = indicated.

_______________________________________________
TOOLS= -DEVELOPMENT mailing list
TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT@ietf.org<= br>https://w= ww.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/tools-development
= --Apple-Mail-24-172010917-- From housley@vigilsec.com Tue Jul 7 05:44:09 2009 Return-Path: X-Original-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Delivered-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 95BE83A6916 for ; Tue, 7 Jul 2009 05:44:09 -0700 (PDT) X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at amsl.com X-Spam-Flag: NO X-Spam-Score: -101.829 X-Spam-Level: X-Spam-Status: No, score=-101.829 tagged_above=-999 required=5 tests=[AWL=-0.688, BAYES_00=-2.599, HTML_MESSAGE=0.001, MIME_HTML_ONLY=1.457, USER_IN_WHITELIST=-100] Received: from mail.ietf.org ([64.170.98.32]) by localhost (core3.amsl.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id nxeNO-DtRzri for ; Tue, 7 Jul 2009 05:44:08 -0700 (PDT) Received: from odin.smetech.net (mail.smetech.net [208.254.26.82]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id B51DC3A69FE for ; Tue, 7 Jul 2009 05:44:08 -0700 (PDT) Received: from localhost (unknown [208.254.26.81]) by odin.smetech.net (Postfix) with ESMTP id 74FB49A472C for ; Tue, 7 Jul 2009 08:12:40 -0400 (EDT) X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at smetech.net Received: from odin.smetech.net ([208.254.26.82]) by localhost (ronin.smetech.net [208.254.26.81]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id ntXuYraofHz5 for ; Tue, 7 Jul 2009 08:12:35 -0400 (EDT) Received: from THINKPADR52.vigilsec.com (pool-96-241-154-102.washdc.fios.verizon.net [96.241.154.102]) (using TLSv1 with cipher DHE-RSA-AES256-SHA (256/256 bits)) (No client certificate requested) by odin.smetech.net (Postfix) with ESMTP id 082B5F2400F for ; Tue, 7 Jul 2009 08:12:36 -0400 (EDT) X-Mailer: QUALCOMM Windows Eudora Version 7.1.0.9 Date: Tue, 07 Jul 2009 08:12:30 -0400 To: tools-development@ietf.org From: Russ Housley In-Reply-To: <025C9D7A-ABA2-4D05-BCF7-56921A74677B@isoc.org> References: <025C9D7A-ABA2-4D05-BCF7-56921A74677B@isoc.org> Mime-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/html; charset="us-ascii" Message-Id: <20090707121236.082B5F2400F@odin.smetech.net> Subject: Re: [TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT] Call Friday 10 July X-BeenThere: tools-development@ietf.org X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.9 Precedence: list List-Id: Tools Development list server List-Unsubscribe: , List-Archive: List-Post: List-Help: List-Subscribe: , X-List-Received-Date: Tue, 07 Jul 2009 12:44:09 -0000 I would also like to get an update on the code sprint.

At 05:11 PM 7/6/2009, Ray Pelletier wrote:
All;

There will be a call this Friday 10 July at 10:00 AM EDT (UTC-4).  Call in details below.

Tentative Agenda:

1. IT Architect

2. IETF IT Infrastructure

3. .ORG is Signed

4.  Vol Tools Table: Next steps

5.  Postconfirm

6.  Other.

Agenda suggestions welcomed

Ray

Access Code: 3269881

CountryToll free numberToll numberOn-net*
ARGENTINA (ARG)0800800732301151717323
AUSTRALIA (AUS)1800359924
AUSTRIA (AUT)0800291800
BAHAMAS (BHS)18003890349
BELARUS (BLR)882000110035
BELGIUM (BEL)080039119027924505
BOTSWANA (BWA)002698003000557
BRAZIL (BRA)0800887323901149497323
BULGARIA (BGR)008001151067
CANADA (CAN)80050480716477233983
CHILE (CHL)800532833
CHINA UNIFIED (CHINA TELECOM)8008190328
4006208035
COLOMBIA (COL)018009198715
COSTA RICA (CRI)08000150522
CROATIA (HRV)0800222927
CYPRUS (CYP)80096147
CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE)800142548
DENMARK (DNK)8070311636927814
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (DOM)18887514523
ECUADOR (ECU)1800010184
ESTONIA (EST)8000100225
FINLAND (FIN)08007720870923193947
FRANCE (FRA)08009416340174180779
GERMANY (DEU)08001014529089710404600
GREECE (GRC)0080016122038715
HONG KONG (HKG)30508639
HUNGARY (HUN)0680015305
ICELAND (ISL)8008086
INDIA (IND)0008001006005
0008001005002
0008000012011
000182
INDONESIA (IDN)0018030152030072
IRELAND (IRL)180071995316530905
ISRAEL (ISR)1809458715
ITALY (ITA)800182599200617507
JAPAN (JPN)00531001557
KAZAKHSTAN (KAZ)88003337317
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF (KOR)00308140437
KYRGYZSTAN (KGZ)0080070077706
LATVIA (LVA)80000742
LUXEMBOURG (LUX)80023947
MALAYSIA (MYS)1800807136
MEXICO (MEX)0018005148260
MOLDOVA, REPUBLIC OF (MDA)080069001
MONACO (MCO)80093340
NETHERLANDS (NLD)080026582260207084835
NEW ZEALAND (NZL)0800440066
NORWAY (NOR)8005640321033159
PANAMA (PAN)008002269745
PERU (PER)080070373017057323
PHILIPPINES (PHL)180011100764
POLAND (POL)008001114567
PORTUGAL (PRT)800780606
ROMANIA (ROM)0800895088
RUSSIAN FEDERATION (RUS)81080022641012
SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS (KNA)18007449281
SINGAPORE (SGP)800101143764944158
SLOVAKIA (SVK)0800004237
SOUTH AFRICA (ZAF)0800990941
SPAIN (ESP)900800373917911825
SWEDEN (SWE)02014005910114966102
SWITZERLAND (CHE)08007002850434569406
TAIWAN (TWN)0809092289
TAJIKISTAN (TJK)8108003337317
THAILAND (THA)001800656917
UKRAINE (UKR)88005042610
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES (ARE)8000170894
UNITED KINGDOM (GBR)0800496057902079040084
UNITED STATES (USA)80050480713032480281
URUGUAY (URY)00040190114
UZBEKISTAN (UZB)810800121006
VENEZUELA (VEN)08001004179

*On-net numbers may not be available in all areas of the countries indicated.

_______________________________________________
TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT mailing list
TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT@ietf.org
https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/tools-development
_______________________________________________
TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT mailing list
TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT@ietf.org
https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/tools-development
From housley@vigilsec.com Wed Jul 8 10:43:09 2009 Return-Path: X-Original-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Delivered-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 151873A6F72 for ; Wed, 8 Jul 2009 10:43:09 -0700 (PDT) X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at amsl.com X-Spam-Flag: NO X-Spam-Score: -102.539 X-Spam-Level: X-Spam-Status: No, score=-102.539 tagged_above=-999 required=5 tests=[AWL=0.060, BAYES_00=-2.599, USER_IN_WHITELIST=-100] Received: from mail.ietf.org ([64.170.98.32]) by localhost (core3.amsl.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id 2GZqaw3b-5Cl for ; Wed, 8 Jul 2009 10:43:08 -0700 (PDT) Received: from odin.smetech.net (mail.smetech.net [208.254.26.82]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 141613A6ACF for ; Wed, 8 Jul 2009 10:43:08 -0700 (PDT) Received: from localhost (unknown [208.254.26.81]) by odin.smetech.net (Postfix) with ESMTP id 28231F24017 for ; Wed, 8 Jul 2009 13:43:14 -0400 (EDT) X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at smetech.net Received: from odin.smetech.net ([208.254.26.82]) by localhost (ronin.smetech.net [208.254.26.81]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id 5opY0p7JWaDS for ; Wed, 8 Jul 2009 13:42:54 -0400 (EDT) Received: from THINKPADR52.vigilsec.com (pool-96-241-154-102.washdc.fios.verizon.net [96.241.154.102]) (using TLSv1 with cipher DHE-RSA-AES256-SHA (256/256 bits)) (No client certificate requested) by odin.smetech.net (Postfix) with ESMTP id 84498F24026 for ; Wed, 8 Jul 2009 13:43:12 -0400 (EDT) X-Mailer: QUALCOMM Windows Eudora Version 7.1.0.9 Date: Wed, 08 Jul 2009 11:24:39 -0400 To: tools-development@ietf.org From: Russ Housley Mime-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"; format=flowed Message-Id: <20090708174312.84498F24026@odin.smetech.net> Subject: Re: [TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT] RFC (and I-D) to PDF X-BeenThere: tools-development@ietf.org X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.9 Precedence: list List-Id: Tools Development list server List-Unsubscribe: , List-Archive: List-Post: List-Help: List-Subscribe: , X-List-Received-Date: Wed, 08 Jul 2009 17:43:09 -0000 Tools Gurus: This was suggested in the IETF mail list: >Maybe the IETF could provide a conversion page on their Web-Server >that can convert RFCs and Internet Drafts on the fly from their >original ASCII-form into page-formatted PDF files, something like >you post an URL in a Form, it gives you back a PDF. Would this be difficult? Russ From henrik@levkowetz.com Fri Jul 10 02:34:55 2009 Return-Path: X-Original-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Delivered-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 3525D3A6E36 for ; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 02:34:55 -0700 (PDT) X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at amsl.com X-Spam-Flag: NO X-Spam-Score: -102.563 X-Spam-Level: X-Spam-Status: No, score=-102.563 tagged_above=-999 required=5 tests=[AWL=0.038, BAYES_00=-2.599, NO_RELAYS=-0.001, USER_IN_WHITELIST=-100] Received: from mail.ietf.org ([64.170.98.32]) by localhost (core3.amsl.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id hzsYOl2PaLey for ; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 02:34:54 -0700 (PDT) Received: from merlot.tools.ietf.org (merlot.tools.ietf.org [IPv6:2a01:3f0:0:31:214:22ff:fe21:bb]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 07EC728C290 for ; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 02:34:13 -0700 (PDT) Received: from brunello.autonomica.se ([2a01:3f0:1:0:21e:c2ff:fe13:7e3e]:54550) by merlot.tools.ietf.org with esmtpsa (TLS1.0:DHE_RSA_AES_256_CBC_SHA1:32) (Exim 4.69) (envelope-from ) id 1MPCV5-0003Pn-Ph; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 11:34:39 +0200 Message-ID: <4A570B29.3060504@levkowetz.com> Date: Fri, 10 Jul 2009 11:34:33 +0200 From: Henrik Levkowetz User-Agent: Thunderbird 2.0.0.22 (Macintosh/20090605) MIME-Version: 1.0 To: Russ Housley References: <20090708174312.84498F24026@odin.smetech.net> In-Reply-To: <20090708174312.84498F24026@odin.smetech.net> X-Enigmail-Version: 0.95.7 Content-Type: multipart/signed; micalg=pgp-sha1; protocol="application/pgp-signature"; boundary="------------enigBA2002B4978109F3A08EA17F" X-SA-Exim-Connect-IP: 2a01:3f0:1:0:21e:c2ff:fe13:7e3e X-SA-Exim-Rcpt-To: housley@vigilsec.com, tools-development@ietf.org, henrik-sent@levkowetz.com X-SA-Exim-Mail-From: henrik@levkowetz.com X-SA-Exim-Version: 4.2.1 (built Wed, 25 Jun 2008 17:14:11 +0000) X-SA-Exim-Scanned: Yes (on merlot.tools.ietf.org) Cc: tools-development@ietf.org Subject: Re: [TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT] RFC (and I-D) to PDF X-BeenThere: tools-development@ietf.org X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.9 Precedence: list List-Id: Tools Development list server List-Unsubscribe: , List-Archive: List-Post: List-Help: List-Subscribe: , X-List-Received-Date: Fri, 10 Jul 2009 09:34:55 -0000 This is an OpenPGP/MIME signed message (RFC 2440 and 3156) --------------enigBA2002B4978109F3A08EA17F Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1 Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable Hi Russ, On 2009-07-08 17:24 Russ Housley said the following: > Tools Gurus: >=20 > This was suggested in the IETF mail list: > >Maybe the IETF could provide a conversion page on their Web-Server > >that can convert RFCs and Internet Drafts on the fly from their > >original ASCII-form into page-formatted PDF files, something like > >you post an URL in a Form, it gives you back a PDF. >=20 > Would this be difficult? As I responded to the above on the IETF mail list: > Yes. Something like this already exists, has been available as an onlin= e > service since 2005, and was created explicitly to help people print doc= uments: >=20 > http://tools.ietf.org/pdf/ >=20 > Regards, >=20 > Henrik I could add a form to that page, too; for people who feel more comfortabl= e filling in a form than typing in the rfc number or draft name on the comm= and line, but the service has basically been there for quite some time ,;-) Henrik --------------enigBA2002B4978109F3A08EA17F Content-Type: application/pgp-signature; name="signature.asc" Content-Description: OpenPGP digital signature Content-Disposition: attachment; filename="signature.asc" -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- iEYEARECAAYFAkpXCy8ACgkQeVhrtTJkXCNz9wCgyWg/R39hs3dQbHlKCcfe50c1 mzIAoIMc3jM95Tf3+lLvuFC2B7sYROjp =774A -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- --------------enigBA2002B4978109F3A08EA17F-- From housley@vigilsec.com Fri Jul 10 05:24:20 2009 Return-Path: X-Original-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Delivered-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id B36203A6E0F for ; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 05:24:20 -0700 (PDT) X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at amsl.com X-Spam-Flag: NO X-Spam-Score: -102.548 X-Spam-Level: X-Spam-Status: No, score=-102.548 tagged_above=-999 required=5 tests=[AWL=0.051, BAYES_00=-2.599, USER_IN_WHITELIST=-100] Received: from mail.ietf.org ([64.170.98.32]) by localhost (core3.amsl.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id dd+rGqgMHgOA for ; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 05:24:20 -0700 (PDT) Received: from odin.smetech.net (mail.smetech.net [208.254.26.82]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 241303A696F for ; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 05:24:01 -0700 (PDT) Received: from localhost (unknown [208.254.26.81]) by odin.smetech.net (Postfix) with ESMTP id 6785DF24037; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 07:53:32 -0400 (EDT) X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at smetech.net Received: from odin.smetech.net ([208.254.26.82]) by localhost (ronin.smetech.net [208.254.26.81]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id JXn3t80oCSRQ; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 07:53:15 -0400 (EDT) Received: from THINKPADR52.vigilsec.com (pool-96-241-154-102.washdc.fios.verizon.net [96.241.154.102]) (using TLSv1 with cipher DHE-RSA-AES256-SHA (256/256 bits)) (No client certificate requested) by odin.smetech.net (Postfix) with ESMTP id A136CF24006; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 07:53:31 -0400 (EDT) X-Mailer: QUALCOMM Windows Eudora Version 7.1.0.9 Date: Fri, 10 Jul 2009 07:53:11 -0400 To: Henrik Levkowetz From: Russ Housley In-Reply-To: <4A570B29.3060504@levkowetz.com> References: <20090708174312.84498F24026@odin.smetech.net> <4A570B29.3060504@levkowetz.com> Mime-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"; format=flowed Message-Id: <20090710115331.A136CF24006@odin.smetech.net> Cc: tools-development@ietf.org Subject: Re: [TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT] RFC (and I-D) to PDF X-BeenThere: tools-development@ietf.org X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.9 Precedence: list List-Id: Tools Development list server List-Unsubscribe: , List-Archive: List-Post: List-Help: List-Subscribe: , X-List-Received-Date: Fri, 10 Jul 2009 12:24:20 -0000 I just learned that the RFC Editor site also has the PDF files available for every .txt RFC as well. Russ From henrik@levkowetz.com Fri Jul 10 08:05:22 2009 Return-Path: X-Original-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Delivered-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id D3BD23A69D5 for ; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 08:05:22 -0700 (PDT) X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at amsl.com X-Spam-Flag: NO X-Spam-Score: -101.275 X-Spam-Level: X-Spam-Status: No, score=-101.275 tagged_above=-999 required=5 tests=[AWL=-1.275, BAYES_50=0.001, NO_RELAYS=-0.001, USER_IN_WHITELIST=-100] Received: from mail.ietf.org ([64.170.98.32]) by localhost (core3.amsl.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id rN5ENZoRC11k for ; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 08:05:21 -0700 (PDT) Received: from merlot.tools.ietf.org (merlot.tools.ietf.org [IPv6:2a01:3f0:0:31:214:22ff:fe21:bb]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id A5DD028C104 for ; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 08:05:21 -0700 (PDT) Received: from brunello.autonomica.se ([2a01:3f0:1:0:21e:c2ff:fe13:7e3e]:55909) by merlot.tools.ietf.org with esmtpsa (TLS1.0:DHE_RSA_AES_256_CBC_SHA1:32) (Exim 4.69) (envelope-from ) id 1MPHfY-0001Wq-4T; Fri, 10 Jul 2009 17:05:48 +0200 Message-ID: <4A5758CB.3070301@levkowetz.com> Date: Fri, 10 Jul 2009 17:05:47 +0200 From: Henrik Levkowetz User-Agent: Thunderbird 2.0.0.22 (Macintosh/20090605) MIME-Version: 1.0 To: tools-development@ietf.org References: <025C9D7A-ABA2-4D05-BCF7-56921A74677B@isoc.org> In-Reply-To: <025C9D7A-ABA2-4D05-BCF7-56921A74677B@isoc.org> X-Enigmail-Version: 0.95.7 Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1 Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit X-SA-Exim-Connect-IP: 2a01:3f0:1:0:21e:c2ff:fe13:7e3e X-SA-Exim-Rcpt-To: tools-development@ietf.org, henrik-sent@levkowetz.com X-SA-Exim-Mail-From: henrik@levkowetz.com X-SA-Exim-Version: 4.2.1 (built Wed, 25 Jun 2008 17:14:11 +0000) X-SA-Exim-Scanned: Yes (on merlot.tools.ietf.org) Subject: Re: [TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT] Call Friday 10 July X-BeenThere: tools-development@ietf.org X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.9 Precedence: list List-Id: Tools Development list server List-Unsubscribe: , List-Archive: List-Post: List-Help: List-Subscribe: , X-List-Received-Date: Fri, 10 Jul 2009 15:05:22 -0000 Regarding the website switch-over: The Tim Berners-Lee essay I was referring to was this one: "Cool URIs don't change": http://www.w3.org/Provider/Style/URI Best, Henrik On 2009-07-06 23:11 Ray Pelletier said the following: > All; > > There will be a call this Friday 10 July at 10:00 AM EDT (UTC-4). > Call in details below. > > Tentative Agenda: > > 1. IT Architect > > 2. IETF IT Infrastructure > > 3. .ORG is Signed > > 4. Vol Tools Table: Next steps > > 5. Postconfirm > > 6. Other. > > Agenda suggestions welcomed > > Ray > > Access Code: 3269881 > > Country Toll free number Toll number On-net* > ARGENTINA (ARG) 08008007323 01151717323 > AUSTRALIA (AUS) 1800359924 > AUSTRIA (AUT) 0800291800 > BAHAMAS (BHS) 18003890349 > BELARUS (BLR) 882000110035 > BELGIUM (BEL) 080039119 027924505 > BOTSWANA (BWA) 002698003000557 > BRAZIL (BRA) 08008873239 01149497323 > BULGARIA (BGR) 008001151067 > CANADA (CAN) 8005048071 6477233983 > CHILE (CHL) 800532833 > CHINA UNIFIED (CHINA TELECOM) 8008190328 > 4006208035 > COLOMBIA (COL) 018009198715 > COSTA RICA (CRI) 08000150522 > CROATIA (HRV) 0800222927 > CYPRUS (CYP) 80096147 > CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE) 800142548 > DENMARK (DNK) 80703116 36927814 > DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (DOM) 18887514523 > ECUADOR (ECU) 1800010184 > ESTONIA (EST) 8000100225 > FINLAND (FIN) 0800772087 0923193947 > FRANCE (FRA) 0800941634 0174180779 > GERMANY (DEU) 08001014529 089710404600 > GREECE (GRC) 0080016122038715 > HONG KONG (HKG) 30508639 > HUNGARY (HUN) 0680015305 > ICELAND (ISL) 8008086 > INDIA (IND) 0008001006005 > 0008001005002 > 0008000012011 > 000182 > INDONESIA (IDN) 0018030152030072 > IRELAND (IRL) 1800719953 16530905 > ISRAEL (ISR) 1809458715 > ITALY (ITA) 800182599 200617507 > JAPAN (JPN) 00531001557 > KAZAKHSTAN (KAZ) 88003337317 > KOREA, REPUBLIC OF (KOR) 00308140437 > KYRGYZSTAN (KGZ) 0080070077706 > LATVIA (LVA) 80000742 > LUXEMBOURG (LUX) 80023947 > MALAYSIA (MYS) 1800807136 > MEXICO (MEX) 0018005148260 > MOLDOVA, REPUBLIC OF (MDA) 080069001 > MONACO (MCO) 80093340 > NETHERLANDS (NLD) 08002658226 0207084835 > NEW ZEALAND (NZL) 0800440066 > NORWAY (NOR) 80056403 21033159 > PANAMA (PAN) 008002269745 > PERU (PER) 080070373 017057323 > PHILIPPINES (PHL) 180011100764 > POLAND (POL) 008001114567 > PORTUGAL (PRT) 800780606 > ROMANIA (ROM) 0800895088 > RUSSIAN FEDERATION (RUS) 81080022641012 > SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS (KNA) 18007449281 > SINGAPORE (SGP) 8001011437 64944158 > SLOVAKIA (SVK) 0800004237 > SOUTH AFRICA (ZAF) 0800990941 > SPAIN (ESP) 900800373 917911825 > SWEDEN (SWE) 0201400591 0114966102 > SWITZERLAND (CHE) 0800700285 0434569406 > TAIWAN (TWN) 0809092289 > TAJIKISTAN (TJK) 8108003337317 > THAILAND (THA) 001800656917 > UKRAINE (UKR) 88005042610 > UNITED ARAB EMIRATES (ARE) 8000170894 > UNITED KINGDOM (GBR) 08004960579 02079040084 > UNITED STATES (USA) 8005048071 3032480281 > URUGUAY (URY) 00040190114 > UZBEKISTAN (UZB) 810800121006 > VENEZUELA (VEN) 08001004179 > > *On-net numbers may not be available in all areas of the countries > indicated. > > _______________________________________________ > TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT mailing list > TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT@ietf.org > https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/tools-development > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT mailing list > TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT@ietf.org > https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/tools-development From glen@amsl.com Fri Jul 17 22:17:43 2009 Return-Path: X-Original-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Delivered-To: tools-development@core3.amsl.com Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 5710E3A69F5; Fri, 17 Jul 2009 22:17:43 -0700 (PDT) X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at amsl.com X-Spam-Flag: NO X-Spam-Score: -97.895 X-Spam-Level: X-Spam-Status: No, score=-97.895 tagged_above=-999 required=5 tests=[BAYES_50=0.001, FH_RELAY_NODNS=1.451, HELO_MISMATCH_COM=0.553, RDNS_NONE=0.1, USER_IN_WHITELIST=-100] Received: from mail.ietf.org ([64.170.98.32]) by localhost (core3.amsl.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id 6l839a0SYhJ0; Fri, 17 Jul 2009 22:17:42 -0700 (PDT) Received: from mail.amsl.com (unknown [IPv6:2001:1890:1112:1::14]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 7153C3A69B9; Fri, 17 Jul 2009 22:17:39 -0700 (PDT) Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by core2.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 83E9631A721; Fri, 17 Jul 2009 22:16:54 -0700 (PDT) X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at amsl.com Received: from mail.amsl.com ([64.170.98.20]) by localhost (core2.amsl.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id vIlb8i9gRsWj; Fri, 17 Jul 2009 22:16:54 -0700 (PDT) Received: from [192.168.1.102] (173-8-133-94-SFBA.hfc.comcastbusiness.net [173.8.133.94]) by core2.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 90C2E24337; Fri, 17 Jul 2009 22:16:53 -0700 (PDT) Message-ID: <4A615AF0.4080301@amsl.com> Date: Fri, 17 Jul 2009 22:17:36 -0700 From: Glen User-Agent: Thunderbird 2.0.0.22 (Windows/20090605) MIME-Version: 1.0 To: Glen Barney X-Enigmail-Version: 0.96.0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8 Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit X-Mailman-Approved-At: Fri, 17 Jul 2009 22:19:08 -0700 Subject: [TOOLS-DEVELOPMENT] IETF Website Cutover Completed X-BeenThere: tools-development@ietf.org X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.9 Precedence: list List-Id: Tools Development list server List-Unsubscribe: , List-Archive: List-Post: List-Help: List-Subscribe: , X-List-Received-Date: Sat, 18 Jul 2009 05:17:43 -0000 All - To avoid crossposting and reply problems, I'm addressing this email to several points of contact via BCC. My apologies if you receive multiple copies. As of the time of this message, I'm pleased to report that the cutover to the new website has been completed! The new site is up at http://www.ietf.org/ and appears to be functioning properly at this stage. Needless to say, testing will continue on an ongoing basis, but indications are good at this point. Please be reminded that update access to the new site is via Contribute only; FTP access to both old and new sites has been terminated. The site freeze announced previously is now lifted, and updates may now be made at will by all Contribute users. Much surgery was required to make this cutover occur. Thanks to the suggestion of Iljitsch, the cutover was much less painful than it otherwise would have been; however, a wide variety of script and environment work was needed. Again, testing will continue on an ongoing basis, but, fortunately (also thanks to Iljitsch's suggestion) the old site remains online at http://www4.ietf.org/ just in case. We will take that site down at some point in the near future. In the meantime, please be reminded that the old site is no longer being updated: As of this time, AMS staff will only post updates to the new site, and dynamic update scripts will only run on the new site. All updates to the old site have been terminated. The cutover provided the opportunity to clean up a number of "messes" left over from the original transition. Internal directories were streamlined and restructured to make the site more modular, and manageable. The cutover also necessitated the modification of various scripts and tools in order to make those tools work with the new website. The most prominent example of this is the I-D submission tool, which, along with the related scripts and tools (including the secretariat Perl and ColdFusion tools) had to be modified to "know" that the old website was now no longer the place to which newly-uploaded drafts should be sent. Uploads are currently blocked; however, when uploads reopen, we will need to test to make sure that drafts upload correctly. We ask that everyone test their other tools as they can, and report any problems directly to me. I will get your problems resolved as soon as possible. The cutover also means that some URLs have changed, and are no longer available. Thanks to Henrik's suggestion, I have deployed an intelligent 404 handler which I wrote from scratch for us. This handler displays a typical 404 message, but it goes beyond that and actually checks the old site to see if the URL would have resolved there. If so, it informs the user of this fact, and offers them a link to the old page on the old site, complete with the caveat message that the information may be outdated. The handler also logs the instance in a log file for secretariat review. To see the 404 handler in action, go here: http://www.ietf.org/spamcontrol.html You can also see what happens when a target URL did not exist on the old site, by going to, for example: http://www.ietf.org/thispageneverexisted.html As with any large project, we expect that some unforeseen problems, and previously-unexposed bugs in old scripts, WILL OCCUR. Remain calm, there is no need to panic. Both Matt and I will be online all weekend, and we will be available online during the upcoming meeting, to address any dire emergencies. However, with the sole exception of possible problems with the ID submission tool, which we will test when uploads reopen, NO dire emergencies are expected as a result of the cutover. Instead, problems should be restricted to people complaining about missing links and/or files... which we will address in a calm fashion, on an ongoing basis. The emergency server was not impacted or touched by this cutover; however, I remind you that it is for true emergencies only. Error messages and related issues should be sent to me via email, please, at glen@amsl.com . My thanks to all of you who participated in the development and design of the new website. These are the fruits of YOUR labor, and you should be proud. Special thanks go to Cindy Morgan, who did all of the initial layout, all of the reorganization and analysis, and all of the grunge work to integrate all the pages into our new template. Thanks also go to all those on the website team, as well as to Priyanka Narkar, the AMS software engineer assigned to the IETF, for doing all of the script rewrites and cleanup to ensure that dynamic data remained available to the users on the new website. I am sure there will be questions, and problem reports. For now, for fastest service, please direct those to me, via email. Sending them to me via email ensures that they will receive a front-of-the-line pass and my personal attention. If you send them to ietf-action, or elsewhere, they will be processed first-come-first-serve along with everything else we receive. As always, if you have any questions or problems, please feel free to contact me. Other than that, enjoy your new website! Glen Barney IT Director Association Management Solutions (IETF Secretariat)